CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc ricinoleate, CAS 52653-36-8, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated August 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zinc ricinoleate, also known as 9-Octadecenoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, zinc salt (2:1), (9Z, 2R)-, CAS 52653-36-8, is a zinc salt of Ricinoleic acid. Zinc ricinoleate is used as an odor absorbing agent.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc ricinoleate, CAS 52653-36-8, will be 2915.90.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division